Over-the-counter (OTC) medications and drugs can still be reimbursed through an HRA, but they must include a doctor's prescription. This changed in 2011 when Section 9003 of the Affordable Care Act established a new uniform standard for medical expenses.

When submitting a claim to Zane Benefits for over-the-counter medications, drugs, vitamins or supplements, please include the itemized receipt and the doctor's prescription as documentation.

The doctor’s prescription needs to be from a licensed medical practitioner and include:

  • The medication or supplement prescribed, and
  • The specific medical condition the medication is treating

Please note that over-the-counter medications prescribed for general good health or prevention are not reimbursable, even with a doctor’s prescription.

An exception:  Over-the-counter medical supplies

There are several over-the-counter medical supplies that do not require a doctor's prescription in order to be reimbursed through an HRA.  Examples are included in the chart below:
 

Did this answer your question?